Privacy Commitment

This privacy policy sets out how Distil Plc (“Distil”, “We”, “Us”) uses and protects any information that you give Distil when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Distil may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27 April 2018.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Distil plc of 1st Floor, 10-11 Moor Street, London W1D 5NF, United Kingdom.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you when you navigate around our website pages or interact with our site through website forms or correspond with us via email, telephone or otherwise:

  • your full name and job title;
  • your contact information, including email address and telephone number;
  • your IP address, browsing history and gender;
  • your demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • website accessibility and optimisation;
  • to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that the website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access the website ensuring that up-to-date virus protection software is used.

You must not misuse the website by introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the website, the server on which the website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the website. You must not attack the website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service (DDoS) attack. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the website will cease immediately. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information that we hold about you (for which We may charge a small fee) under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Republic of Ireland’s Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored, in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third-party suppliers. The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your information as in the EEA. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to your data and information.

Use of cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site about aspects of your visit.

We may also use information obtained about you from cookies (files which are sent by Us to your computer or other access device) which We can access when you visit the Site in future. When you visit the Site, We may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting Our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Site

If you have any questions concerning your personal information or how We use your information please contact us using the contact details on the Contact page of this website.